Accident Summary Nr: 202517439 - Employee Collapses and Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552534 | 07/15/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, died from heat stroke while working in the service bay area of the truck maintenance shop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552534 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |