Accident Summary Nr: 202517397 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall from Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552591 | 07/18/2008 | 4813 | 517110 | Volcano Telephone Company |
Abstract: On June 19, 2008, an employee, a maintenance laborer, attempted to open the tailgate of the Company's Dodge Durango pickup. The tailgate would not open. The employee then stood on the trailer hitch when the tailgate opened, knocking the employee to the ground. The employee fractured skull and received laceration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |