Accident Summary Nr: 202517371 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Electrical Panel Arc Fla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552336 | 07/08/2008 | 4222 | 493120 | Eckert Cold Storage Company |
Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was pulling electrical wire through conduit. Employee #1 was standing in front of an open 480-volt electrical panel when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns to the right hand and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552336 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |