Accident Summary Nr: 202517371 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Electrical Panel Arc Fla

Accident Summary Nr: 202517371 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055233607/08/20084222493120Eckert Cold Storage Company

Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was pulling electrical wire through conduit. Employee #1 was standing in front of an open 480-volt electrical panel when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns to the right hand and arms.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310552336 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians