Accident Summary Nr: 202517355 - Employee Catches Hand in Machine and Receives Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552161 | 06/25/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 was working on Cuber Machine Number 2. She removed the guarding on the machine's belt and pulley drive while the machine was running. As she worked on the machine, the glove of her right hand caught the moving parts of the machine's lower pulley system and was pulled into the machine. The pulley system crushed her right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where she received treatment for hand fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |