Accident Summary Nr: 202517314 - Employee injured in fall when fascia board gives way

Accident Summary Nr: 202517314 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055038903/14/20081751238130John Rohrer Construction Inc

Abstract: On January 9, 2008, Employee #1 was taking measurements for framing a second-story addition when a rotten facia board broke and he fell 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BOARD, ROOF, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310550389 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof