Accident: 202517306 - Irrigation Systems Employee Is Overcome By Ammonia Vapors
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310552088 | 06/18/2008 | 4971 | Oakdale Irrigation District |
On April 4, 2008, Employee #1, working for the Oakdale Irrigation District, was performing routine checks on irrigation systems. A farmer was illegally using the irrigation box to mix in anhydrous ammonia. The hose leading from the tank to the concrete box was leaking ammonia, and the irrigation employee breathed in the vapors. Employee #1 taken to the emergency room and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310552088 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |