Accident Summary Nr: 202517298 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Being Inflated Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310552062 | 06/20/2008 | 0175 | 111339 | Schmidt Orchards, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1, a farm manager for Schmidt Orchards, Inc., was inflating a Firestone Model FR721, size P215/75R14 tire, when the tire exploded in his face, resulting in serious injuries and a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310552062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, farms, except horticultural |