Accident Summary Nr: 202517280 - Truck Mechanic Sustains Bruises When Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310552021 | 06/18/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Dimas Borba Dba Db Truck Body & Trailer Repair |
Abstract: On May 12, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a truck and trailer mechanic. He was inflating a new truck tire to 105 psi while the tire was inside a protective cage. Employee #1 removed the tire from the protective cage and was rolling the tire to a trailer, when the tire's sidewall blew out. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions, but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310552021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |