Accident Summary Nr: 202517272 - Employee injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202517272 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055098304/28/20081761238160Akt & Associates Construction Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting a roof inspection when he fell through a rotten section of the roof. He dropped between 8 and 10 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310550983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other