Accident Summary Nr: 202517231 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught Between Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310551684 | 06/05/2008 | 2431 | 321911 | American Door Manufacture |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was removing dust from a machine's rollers with a rag. The rag got caught between the two rollers and his left hand was pulled in. Employee #1 should have shut off power to the machine before beginning work. Employee #1 sustained a deep abrasion to his left hand and swelling of the forearm muscle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310551684 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |