Accident Summary Nr: 202517132 - Employee Sprains Ankle Trying to Crush Bug

Accident Summary Nr: 202517132 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055148605/20/20088721541211Moss-Adams Llp

Abstract: On April 17, 2008, Employee #1, a typist, observed a bug within the work space and attempted to step on it. As Employee #1 went to step on the bug, the bug moved and Employee #1's foot rolled sideways, causing a severe sprain to the left ankle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: OFFICE AREA, SPRAIN, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310551486 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Typists