Accident Summary Nr: 202517124 - Employee Is Struck by Plexiglas Object, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310551528 | 05/22/2008 | 5211 | 444110 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic lift. He moved the lift to a position to gain access to a stored product. As the lift was elevating, a 5.25 in. wide and 0.375 in. thick piece of Plexiglas that guards the lift's chains contacted the overhead support beam. The Plexiglas flexed inward and snapped backwards, striking Employee #1 and causing unspecified serious injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310551528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |