Accident Summary Nr: 202517116 - Employee Trips and Falls in Hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 202517116 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055145205/21/20088069622110San Joaquin County General Hospital

Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was attaching a patient to a monitor in the ICU of a hospital. He was injured when she tripped on some cords. She was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRIPPED, CORD CONNECTOR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310551452 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses