Accident Summary Nr: 202517090 - Employee Treated for Possible Exposure to Hepatitis

Accident Summary Nr: 202517090 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055087604/17/20089221922120Amador County Sheriff

Abstract: On April 12, 2008, Employee #1, an Amador County Sheriff employee, was subduing a violent person in an emergency room. The violent person spat on Employee #1 face, eyes, and mouth. Employee #1 tested negative for Human Immunodeficiency Virus and the hepatitis virus. Employee #1 was given Prophylaxis of Hepatitis B treatment and was not hospitalized. Employee #1 was being evaluated in six months.

Keywords: EYE, HEPATITIS, MOUTH, FACE, FIGHTING, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310550876 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers