Accident Summary Nr: 202517058 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Installing Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310550926 | 04/21/2008 | 1781 | 237110 | N & S Irrigation |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, an employee was using a small boom truck to install a new irrigation pump. The employee was shocked. There were no witnesses to this accident. The employee did not remember what happened if cable touched line or if the line arced. A small burn on the cable, wire rope, was observed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electric shock and burn.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310550926 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |