Accident Summary Nr: 202517009 - Employee's fingertip amputated by falling toad sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310550199 | 02/26/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Nehemiah Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1 was removing road construction warning signs and barriers from a highway. He was moving a metal directional arrow sign to one side of the freeway when the pin holding the panel to the legs of the sign gave out. The sign fell to the ground, crushing Employee #1's right hand against the ground. The tip of his right middle finger was avulsed. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery on his hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310550199 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |