Accident Summary Nr: 202516845 - Employee Is Injured When Finger Amputated by Meat Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202516845 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055029803/13/20085411445110Rosa Maria Garcia Dba Garcia'S Market

Abstract: On February 21, 2008, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was using a Biro vertical band saw to cut meat. Employee #1 wore latex gloves which became entangled in the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310550298 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters