Accident Summary Nr: 202516795 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Run over by Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 202516795 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055016503/04/20088211611110Manteca Unified School Dist

Abstract: On January 18, 2008, Employee #1, a janitor, bent over to pick up trash. He did not put his electric cart in a stop/neutral position. As he bent over, the cart ran over his leg, breaking his tibia and fibula of the left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, TIBIA, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310550165 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners