Accident Summary Nr: 202516787 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated on Extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 202516787 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055020703/04/20083363331521Indalex West, Inc.

Abstract: On February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, reached into the die area to lead the first billet of extruded aluminum out. When the piece fell, it pinched his left middle finger between the extruded aluminum and the carbon block. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310550207 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators