Accident Summary Nr: 202516787 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated on Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310550207 | 03/04/2008 | 3363 | 331521 | Indalex West, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, reached into the die area to lead the first billet of extruded aluminum out. When the piece fell, it pinched his left middle finger between the extruded aluminum and the carbon block. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his left middle finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310550207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |