Accident Summary Nr: 202516738 - Employee's fingers crushed by box lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310550041 | 02/25/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Volt Telecom Group |
Abstract: On November 16, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was loading several 17 in. by 30 in. by 24 in. fiberglass boxes onto a trailer. He was putting the lid on top of one of the boxes when the lid slid down into the box's groove before he could pull his left hand out of the way. He sustained a partial amputation of his left middle finger and crushing injuries to his left ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310550041 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |