Accident Summary Nr: 202516688 - Employee Is Impaled While Jumping to Lower Level

Accident Summary Nr: 202516688 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054990202/14/20082022311513Hilmar Cheese Company

Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was sitting on piping approximately 4 ft above the ground performing maintenance activities. When he jumped down, he was impaled on a stainless steel rod used for hanging an air hose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, IMPALED, PIPE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549902 Hospitalized injury Puncture Helpers, mechanics and repairers