Accident Summary Nr: 202516688 - Employee Is Impaled While Jumping to Lower Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549902 | 02/14/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Hilmar Cheese Company |
Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was sitting on piping approximately 4 ft above the ground performing maintenance activities. When he jumped down, he was impaled on a stainless steel rod used for hanging an air hose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549902 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |