Accident Summary Nr: 202516639 - Employee Is Impaled When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549662 | 01/29/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | Monschein Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was feeding material into a Mereen Johnson saw. The material kicked back and became impaled in his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549662 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |