Accident Summary Nr: 202516639 - Employee Is Impaled When Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202516639 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054966201/29/20082434337110Monschein Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was feeding material into a Mereen Johnson saw. The material kicked back and became impaled in his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, IMPALED, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549662 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sawing machine operators