Accident Summary Nr: 202516621 - Automotive Technician Knocked Unconscious by Falling Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202516621 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054969601/29/20085511441110Mataga Of Stockton

Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic, or automotive technician, for an automobile dealer. He was walking under an automobile lift. He had not fully engaged one of the locking keys for the safety jacks, and the lift slipped down 6 inches and locked into the next safety latch slot. When Employee #1 heard the noise, he recognized that the lift's one side was slipping down. He attempted to duck, but he was struck in the back of the head by the lift itself and knocked unconscious. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for the injuries to his head and neck and released. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, ABRASION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549696 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Specified mechanics and repairers