Accident Summary Nr: 202516605 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in window hinge

Accident Summary Nr: 202516605 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054967001/29/20081629237990Holt Repair & Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On November 29, 2007, Employee #1 was getting off a CAT scraper when he grabbed the hinge of the fold-down front window as a handhold while dismounting. The window closed and his little finger became caught in the hinge and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SCRAPER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310549670 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other