Accident Summary Nr: 202516571 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Die Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549548 | 01/16/2008 | 3411 | 332431 | Silgan Container Corporation |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was helping another employee sit a die onto a pallet for transportation. The die was dropped on Employee #1's right hand fingers. His fingers were fractured, and a finger tip of the middle finger of his right hand was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |