Accident Summary Nr: 202516563 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Unguarded Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310549514 | 01/16/2008 | 2047 | 311111 | Diamond Pet Foods |
Abstract: On January 3, 2007, an employee was exiting an elevator, when he fell approximately 40-ft through an unguarded opening. The opening was due to construction materials being hauled-up an open shaft in front of the elevator. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310549514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |