Accident Summary Nr: 202516548 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549456 | 01/10/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Costas Lawn Care |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, an employee was opening up a cargo door, which folds down, when the spring broke causing the cable to unwind rapidly. As the cable unwound, it struck the employee in the right first finger, amputating it at the knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |