Accident Summary Nr: 202516530 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Fingers Due to Frost Bite

Accident Summary Nr: 202516530 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054913411/29/20077363561320Select Staffing

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a freezer at a temperature of approximately minus 8 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered frostbite to his fingers which resulted in the amputation on an unspecified number of fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FROSTBITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549134 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction