Accident Summary Nr: 202516506 - Employee Cuts Forearm When Struck by Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549332 | 12/21/2007 | 2599 | 339111 | Jeld-Wen Windows & Doors |
Abstract: On July 5, 2007, Employee #1 was moving a sheet of window pane glass, when it broke on him. The glass cut his left forearm arm above the wrist. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for surgery to repair tendon and muscle damage. He was kept overnight in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549332 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |