Accident Summary Nr: 202516449 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Rope

Accident Summary Nr: 202516449 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054925812/13/20079224922160City Of Stockton Fire Dept

Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a tactical paramedic, was participating in training with the Stockton Police SWAT unit. Employee #1 took part in physical exercises, which included climbing of a rope at the height of approximately 10 ft. While descending, Employee #1 let go off the rope and fell from the height of approximately 2 ft. He landed on exposed tree roots and sustained fracture of his ankle.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, ROPE, TREE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549258 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations