Accident Summary Nr: 202516431 - Employee Severs Big Toe with Chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202516431 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054869810/16/20071622237310Mcm Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a stack of 2-inch by 6-inch pieces of wood with a chain saw. The chain saw kicked back and severed his right big toe. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SEVERED, CHAIN SAW, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, TOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310548698 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other