Accident Summary Nr: 202516431 - Employee Severs Big Toe with Chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548698 | 10/16/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Mcm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a stack of 2-inch by 6-inch pieces of wood with a chain saw. The chain saw kicked back and severed his right big toe. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310548698 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |