Accident Summary Nr: 202516399 - Employee injured in fall from beam during bridge building

Accident Summary Nr: 202516399 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054865610/10/20071622237310Cc Meyers Incorporated

Abstract: On September 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a beam during construction of a bridge when he fell between 8 and 10 ft. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BEAM, GIRDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, BRIDGE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310548656 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)