Accident Summary Nr: 202516399 - Employee injured in fall from beam during bridge building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548656 | 10/10/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Cc Meyers Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a beam during construction of a bridge when he fell between 8 and 10 ft. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310548656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |