Accident Summary Nr: 202516373 - Employee suffers chemical burns from release of ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 202516373 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054917512/05/20071795238910W. C. Maloney, Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an excavator during the demolition of a cold storage facility. He was grabbing one of the pipes with the excavator and pulling it away from the building when it sprayed ammonia into the cab of the excavator. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his face, upper torso, lungs, and respiratory system. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, AMMONIA, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310549175 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor