Accident Summary Nr: 202516357 - Employee Injured from Fall Into Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549084 | 11/27/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Poly Processing Co. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employee #1 failed to attach the fall protection lanyard to his harness prior to entering the north pit. Employee #1 slipped and fell into the pit, falling approximately 15 ft., resulting in a serious head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |