Accident: 202516324 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310549043 | 11/20/2007 | 1795 | Bowen Engineering & Environmental |
On October 16, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was removing ACM roofing material when, after removing a vent, he exposed a 24 in. square hole. He was walking backward when he fell 17 ft through the roof opening. Employee #1 landed on a cemment floor and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310549043 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:1 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from roof |