Accident Summary Nr: 202516324 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310549043 | 11/20/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Bowen Engineering & Environmental |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was removing ACM roofing material when, after removing a vent, he exposed a 24 in. square hole. He was walking backward when he fell 17 ft through the roof opening. Employee #1 landed on a cemment floor and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310549043 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |