Accident Summary Nr: 202516258 - Employee Reacts to Aluminum Phosphide Pellets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548300 | 09/12/2007 | 0173 | 111335 | Alldrin Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was placing aluminum phosphide tablets (a pesticide fumigant) into crates of almonds. Employee #1 developed an inhalation reaction to the fumes emitted by the pellets. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |