Accident Summary Nr: 202516241 - Carpenter Sustains Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548607 | 10/01/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Huff Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2007, Employee #1, working as a carpenter for a general construction contractor, was nailing down tongue and groove sheets of plywood, when he stepped on one that had not been nailed in place. His weight on the end of the piece of plywood caused the other end to flip up, and both he and the sheet of plywood fell down through the trusses to the ground. Employee #1 fell 14 feet, sustaining multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310548607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |