Accident Summary Nr: 202516183 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Pickup Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548672 | 10/11/2007 | 0173 | 111335 | Perez Farms |
Abstract: On September 1, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a company vehicle, a 1989 Ford F-150 pickup truck, along the Delta-Mendota canal. Employee #1 drifted off the shoulder of the road, overcorrected, and rolled the vehicle, resulting in Employee #1 being hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548672 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |