Accident Summary Nr: 202516175 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Log and Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202516175 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054864910/11/20072411113310J & R Logging, Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2007, an employee for a logging company walked between a CAT 322B loader and a pile of logs. At an unknown time, the CAT swung around and the employee was caught between the CAT's counter balance and a cut log, 33-in in diameter. The employee was found lying on the ground and with crushing injuries to the upper chest. The employee died.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310548649 Fatality Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers