Accident Summary Nr: 202516175 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Log and Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548649 | 10/11/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | J & R Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2007, an employee for a logging company walked between a CAT 322B loader and a pile of logs. At an unknown time, the CAT swung around and the employee was caught between the CAT's counter balance and a cut log, 33-in in diameter. The employee was found lying on the ground and with crushing injuries to the upper chest. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548649 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |