Accident Summary Nr: 202516100 - Employees Suffer Serious Burns in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548490 | 09/25/2007 | 2047 | 311111 | Diamond Pet Foods |
Abstract: Three Employees were repairing a hopper 50' above ground. Employee #1 was welding, Employee #2 was grinding and Employee #3 was the fire watch. Employee #1 was using a oxygen acetylene torch to cut the hopper. The torch hose was directly below the cutting operation, and as Employee #1 lit the torch, an explosion took place. Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were burned and the Oxygen/Acetylene cylinders caught fire. Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, all sustained burns between 20-45 percent of their bodies,as well as respiratory burns. One employee will require skin grafts over 20 percent of their body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 310548490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 310548490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |