Accident Summary Nr: 202516092 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310547617 | 08/16/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Durrale Patrias Electrical |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was on an 8 ft ladder, repairing a live electrical fixture, when he suffered an electric shock and fell 6 ft off the ladder. He suffered fractures to his left femur and left pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310547617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |