Accident Summary Nr: 202516076 - Employee Sustains Second Degree Burns from Steam Trap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310546783 | 07/02/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Hedy Holmes Staffing |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was blowing out the scrap from underneath mold makers. He stepped into an unguarded steam trap and sustained second degree burns to his right foot and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310546783 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |