Accident Summary Nr: 202516068 - Employee Crushed by Tractor Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548433 | 09/20/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Emanuel A. Belo Dairy |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Catapillar 920 front loader tractor, clearing debris from a vacant lot adjacent to a dairy farm. Employee #1 drove the tractor off the dirt road into an irrigation canal. The tractor rolled over, crushing Employee #1 underneath, resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548433 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |