Accident Summary Nr: 202516068 - Employee Crushed by Tractor Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 202516068 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054843309/20/20070241112120Emanuel A. Belo Dairy

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 20, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Catapillar 920 front loader tractor, clearing debris from a vacant lot adjacent to a dairy farm. Employee #1 drove the tractor off the dirt road into an irrigation canal. The tractor rolled over, crushing Employee #1 underneath, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: CANAL, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, LOADER, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310548433 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers