Accident Summary Nr: 202510582 - Employee Falls from Ladder Inside Tank and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202510582 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 02/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31682006702/25/20141721238320Muehlam Certified Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2014, Employee #1 was descending from scaffolding located inside a butane sphere tank, Tank Number 514. Employee #1 was a painter, foreman and supervisor in the process of bead blasting welds on the interior of the butane sphere tank, so as to prepare it for inspection. While attempting climb down the scaffolding ladder, he lost his footing and fell approximately 22 ft, striking the bottom of the sphere. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left ankle and damage to his spine. A coworker heard a loud noise and thud around the same time that Employee #1 fell. Moments after the fall, the coworker heard screaming and noticed Employee #1's legs coming out of the manway of the sphere. Employee #1 exited the sphere and sat down on a chair located near the sphere's manway. The coworker drove him to the onsite office and notified the project foreman that he had been hurt in an accident. Upon arrival at the office, the project foreman transported him to a hospital in one city. Employee #1 was then transferred to another hospital in a different city, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LADDER, FALL, PAINTER, TANK, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Other $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316820067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold