Accident Summary Nr: 202510350 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Metal Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819671 | 01/14/2014 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: On December 18, 2013, Employee #1 went into a warehouse to retrieve a dish cleaning product from a storage shelf. The employee had to move a stack of metal sheets out of the way to access the cleaner. A chair had been placed against the metal sheets to hold them up and/or prevent them from falling. Employee #1 pushed the chair out of the way to move the metal sheets so that he could to reach the cleaner. After he moved the chair, the metal sheets fell over and struck the employee. A coworker entered the warehouse and found Employee #1 on the floor with the metal sheets on top on his legs. The coworker helped move the metal sheets off of Employee #1 and called Emergency Medical Service. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316819671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |