Accident Summary Nr: 202510343 - Employee's Leg Is Struck and Fractured by Falling Block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316820158 | 03/10/2014 | 2951 | 324121 | Carone & Company, Inc. Dba Diablo Valley Rock |
Abstract: On February 24, 2014, Employee #1 was working near hydraulic jacks that had a suspended load. Two of the jacks had metal blocks located on the top of them. While he worked, the load shifted on the jacks and one of the metal blocks fell, striking and fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for the leg fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316820158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |