Accident Summary Nr: 202510327 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught in Forging Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819739 | 01/22/2014 | 3449 | 332312 | Gonsalves & Santucci,Inc. Dba Conco Companies |
Abstract: On January 15, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to unscrew and remove a die component of an energized HRC forging press before the press completed its cycle. While his left hand was within the machine, a coworker inadvertently activated the press. Employee #1 sustained multiple amputations to all fingers and thumb on the hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized during which he underwent surgical procedures and postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316819739 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |