Accident Summary Nr: 202510319 - Plasterer's Fingertips Are Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316819689 | 01/15/2014 | 1742 | 238310 | Capital City Drywall, Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, a plasterer employed by Capital City Drywall, Inc., was working at a residential construction project. He was engaged in plastering while standing on a 4-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance. To prevent himself from falling, he grabbed hold of one of the attachment straps for the overhead garage door opener. The strap was sharp, and Employee #1 sustained severe cuts to his fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for fingertip amputation and laceration injuries to his left pinky and ring fingers. He then was discharged without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316819689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |