Accident Summary Nr: 202510319 - Plasterer's Fingertips Are Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202510319 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681968901/15/20141742238310Capital City Drywall, Inc

Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, a plasterer employed by Capital City Drywall, Inc., was working at a residential construction project. He was engaged in plastering while standing on a 4-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance. To prevent himself from falling, he grabbed hold of one of the attachment straps for the overhead garage door opener. The strap was sharp, and Employee #1 sustained severe cuts to his fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for fingertip amputation and laceration injuries to his left pinky and ring fingers. He then was discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, BUILDING, FINGER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, LOST BALANCE, DOOR MACHINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316819689 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder