Accident Summary Nr: 202510285 - Ambulance Service Worker Sustains Fractured Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316819564 | 01/08/2014 | 4119 | 621910 | American Medical Response, Inc. Dba Amr |
Abstract: On January 3, 2014, an employee was working as a health care technician for an ambulance service in Richmond, CA. He was closing the door to an ambulance, when the tip of his middle finger became caught in the door of the ambulance. He sustained a fracture to the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316819564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |