Accident Summary Nr: 202510285 - Ambulance Service Worker Sustains Fractured Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202510285 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681956401/08/20144119621910American Medical Response, Inc. Dba Amr

Abstract: On January 3, 2014, an employee was working as a health care technician for an ambulance service in Richmond, CA. He was closing the door to an ambulance, when the tip of his middle finger became caught in the door of the ambulance. He sustained a fracture to the finger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316819564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.