Accident Summary Nr: 202510186 - Worker's Thumb Is Crushed When Caught Inside Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818814 | 09/24/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | C. Overaa & Co. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, was working at a sewer/water treatment plant. He was installing a pressurized, 48-inch diameter pipe plug into a pipe. The plug suddenly shifted inside the pipe. Employee #1's hand was caught between the pipe plug and the inside wall of the pipe. His left thumb was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for bruises, contusions, and abrasions of the left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316818814 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Other |